Bertrand Russell


BRS Home Page

About Bertrand Russell

About the Russell Society

Officers and Organization

JOIN the Russell Society!

Publications

Russell Texts Online

Russell Resources Online

Contact Us



Past Directors of the Bertrand Russell Society*

1 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1976 - Dec. 31,1976
Ken Blackwell, Lester Denonn
Dan McDonald, Joe Neilands
Steve Reinhardt

2 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1976 - Dec. 31, 1977
Ed Hopkins, Don Jackanicz
Jim McKeown, Jack Pitt
Katharine Tait

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1976 - Dec. 31, 1978
Peter Cranford, Bob Davis
Lee Eisler, Martin Garstens
Gary Siezak

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1977 - Dec. 31,1979
Ken Blackwell, Lester Denonn
Dan McDonald, Joe Neilands
Steve Reinhardt

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1978 - Dec. 31, 1980
Ed Hopkins, Don Jackanicz
Jack Pitt, Warren Allen Smith
Katharine Tait

[couldn't find 1979-1981]

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1980 - Dec. 31,1982
Ken Blackwell, Jack Cowles
Lester Denonn, J. B. Neilands
Raymond Plant, Stephen J. Reinhardt

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1981 - Dec. 31, 1983
Adam Paul Banner, Jacquline Berthon-Payon
Bob Davis, Alex Dely
Ali Ghaemi, Hugh Moorhead
P. K. Tucker

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1981 - Dec. 31, 1983
replacements: Adam Paul Banner, P. K. Tucker
[in 1982 replaced by Paul Arthur Schilpp, Steve Maragides]

[couldn't find 1982-1984]

[couldn't find 1983-1985]

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1986 - Dec. 31,1985
Lou Acheson, Ken Blackwell
John Jackanicz, David Johnson
Justin Leiber, Gladys Leithauser
Stephen J. Reinhardt, Carl Spadoni

[couldn't find 1987-1988]

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1987 - Dec. 31,1989
Jack Cowles, William Fielding
David Goldman, Steve Maragides
Frank Page, Michael Rockler
Cherie Ruppe, Paul Schilpp
Warren Allen Smith, Ramon Suzara

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1988 - Dec. 31,1990
Irving Anellis, Robert K. Davis
Jim McWilliams, Hugh Moorhead
Katharine Tait

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1989 - Dec. 31,1991
Lou Acheson, Adam Paul Banner
Ken Blackwell, John Jackanicz
David Johnson, Jusin Leiber
Gladys Leithauser, Steve Reinhardt
Tom Stanley

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1990 - Dec. 31,1992
Jack Cowles, William Fielding
David Goldman, Steve Maragides
Frank Page, Paul Schilpp
Warren Allen Smith, Ramon Suzara
Thom Weidlich

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1991 - Dec. 31,1993
Irving Anellis, Robert K. Davis
Bob James, Hugh Moorhead
Chandrakala Padia, Harry Ruja

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1992 - Dec. 31,1994
Lou Acheson, Ken Blackwell
John Jackanicz, David Johnson
Justin Leiber, Gladys Leithauser
Steve Reinhardt, Tom Stanley

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1993 - Dec. 31,1995
Jack Cowles, Linda Egendorf
William Fieldind,Tim Madigan
Paul Schilpp, Warren Allen Smith
Ramon Suzara, Thom Weidlich

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1994 - Dec. 31, 1996
Irving Anellis, Robert K. Davis
Nicholas Griffin, Robert T. James
Chandrakala Padia, Paul Pfalzner
Harry Ruja, John E. Shosky

3 Year Term, Jan.1, 1995 - Dec. 31, 1997
Louis K. Acheson, Kenneth Blackwell
John A. Jackanicz, David E. Johnson
Justin Leiber, Gladys Leithauser
Stephen J. Reinhardt, Thomas J. Stanley

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1996 - Dec. 1, 1998
Linda Egendorf, Donald W. Jackanicz
Tim Madigan, Michael J. Rockler
Warrren Allen Smith, Ramon Suzara
Thom Weidlich

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1997 - Dec. 31, 1999
James Alouf, Jan Loeb-Eisler
Nicholas Griffin, Robert James
Chandrakala Padia, Harry Ruja
John Shosky, Peter Stone

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1998 - Dec. 31, 2000
Kenneth Blackwell, Dennis Darland
Gladys Leithauser, John Lenz
Stephen Reinhardt, David Rodier
Tom Stanley, Ruili Ye

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 1999 - Dec. 31, 2001
Stefan Andersson, Derek Araujo
Kevin Broadie, Tim Madigan
Raymond Perkins Jr., Alan Schwerin
Warren Allen Smith, Thom Weidlich

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 2000 - Dec. 31, 2002
Steve Bayne, Jan Loeb Eisler
Keith Green, Nicholas Griffin
Justin Leiber, Bernard Linsky
Chandrakala Padia, Peter Stone

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 2001 - Dec. 31, 2003
Kenneth Blackwell, Dennis Darland
John Lenz, Stephen Reinhardt
David Rodier, Tom Stanley
Laurie Endicott Thomas, David White

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 2002- Dec. 31, 2004
Kevin Brodie, Rosalind Carey
Tim Madigan, Ray Perkins, Jr.
Alan Schwerin, Warren Allen Smith
Chad Trainer, Thom Weidlich

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 2003 - Dec. 31, 2005
Andrew Bone, David Goldman
Nick Griffin, Justin Leiber
Chandrakala Padia, Cara Rice
Peter Stone, Ruili Ye

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 2004 - Dec. 31, 2006
Ken Blackwell, David Blitz
Dennis Darland, David Henehan
John Lenz, Stephen Reinhardt
Tom Stanley, David White

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 2005 - Dec. 31, 2007
Kevin Brodie, Rosalind Carey
Timothy Madigan, Ray Perkins, Jr.
Alan Schwerin, Warren Allen Smith
Chad Trainer, Thom Weidlich

3 Year Term, Jan. 1, 2006 - Dec. 31, 2008
David Goldman, Nicolas Griffin
Marvin Kohl, Gregory Landini
Justin Leiber, John Ongley
Cara Rice, Peter Stone

* Information compiled by Dennis Darland. Contact Dennis at dennis.darland@yahoo.com with any corrections or additional information you might have about past directors of the BRS.